Registration will redirect you to our federated login page

Register (5 places left)

The SIG-NGN Steering Committee would like to invite you to the next meeting, to be held in Stockholm, Sweden, on the 4th and 5th April 2019 and hosted by SUNET (thanks!).

The format a GÉANT (GN4-3 WP6) Project workshop on "whiteboxing" on the morning of the 4th, followed by SIG-NGN in the afternoon of the 4th and the morning of the 5th.

There are two topics and we intend to spend a day on the first topic:

  • White-Box Networking
and a half day on the second:
  • Optical Networks of the next generation network
If you have suggestions of a presentation you’d like to give on either of these topics, or of speakers you want to volunteer, even good speakers from suppliers or the research and development departments of suppliers, please send an email the to NGN Steering Committee at ngn-sc@lists.geant.org.

read more

registered [40]
  • Brook Schofield - GÉANT
  • Chrysostomos Tziouvaras - Greek Research and Technology Network - GRNET
  • Ivana Golub - PSNC
  • Jørgen Qvist - NORDUnet A/S
  • Jac Kloots - SURFnet bv
  • Blake Willis - Zayo / iBrowse
  • Kumar, Yatish - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Rob Smets - SURFnet bv
  • Jani Myyry - CSC/Funet
  • Edoardo Martelli - CERN
  • Xavier JEANNIN - GIP RENATER
  • Per Nihlén - SUNET
  • Fréderic LOUI - GIP RENATER
  • Fredrik Korsbäck - NORDUnet A/S
  • Sebastian Svensson - Baffin Bay Networks
  • Mian Usman - GÉANT
  • Rob Evans - Jisc
  • Richard Cziva - ESnet
  • Bojan Jakovljevic - AMRES
  • Rudolf Vohnout - CESNET
  • Jan Radil - CESNET
  • Lars Fischer - NORDUnet A/S
  • Vidar Faltinsen - Uninett
  • Guy Roberts - GÉANT
  • Pavel Benáček - CESNET
  • Einar Lillebrygfjeld - Feide
  • Svein Ove Undal - Uninett
  • Thomas Schmid - DFN
  • Magnus Bergroth - SUNET
  • Christos Argyropoulos - Greek Research and Technology Network - GRNET
  • Flemming Heino - LINX (London Internet Exchange)
  • Johan Marcusson - SUNET
  • Kent Lidström - Smartoptics
  • Aaron A Glenn - @networkservice
  • Artur Binczewski - Poznańskie Centrum Superkomputerowo-Sieciowe
  • Robert Pękal - Poznańskie Centrum Superkomputerowo-Sieciowe
  • Linus Mellberg - Baffin Bay Networks
  • Pär Lundgren - Baffin Bay Networks
  • Erik Agsjö - Baffin Bay Networks
  • Marco Savi - Fondazione Bruno Kessler (FBK)
apologized [3]
  • Pavle Vuletic - UoB/AMRES
  • Krzysztof Stanecki - Poznańskie Centrum Superkomputerowo-Sieciowe
  • + 1 Anonymous
participate remotely [16]
  • Tim Chown - Jisc
  • Mohácsi János - Governmental Information Technology Development Agency (KIFÜ), Hungary
  • Paolo Bolletta - Consortium GARR
  • Erik-Jan Bos - NORDUnet A/S
  • Kurt Baumann - SWITCH Staff
  • Simon Leinen - SWITCH Staff
  • Hamzeh Khalili - Fundació i2CAT
  • Marinos Dimolianis - NTUA
  • Dimitris Kalogeras - Institute of Computer and Communication Systems
  • Adam Pavlidis - NTUA
  • Alexander Gall - SWITCH Staff
  • Yevhenii Preobrazhenskyi - URAN Association
  • Hendriks, L. (EWI) - University of Twente
  • Ronald van der Pol - SURFnet bv
  • Damian Parniewicz - PSNC
  • Konstantinos Chaloulos - SWITCH Staff