Registration will redirect you to our federated login page

Register (2 places left)

Draft programme
APRIL 15
12:00-12:30 Reception and lunch
12:30-12:40 Opening and Agenda matters (Patrick Aerts)
12:40-13:00 Introduction by the local host (Federico Ruggieri)
13:00-13:20 EOSC-Next Steps
13:20-13:40 EOSC-Governance
13:40-14:00 EOSC and CS/HPC
14:00-15:00 Panel discussion -can we speed up the process?
15:00-15:20 Break
15:20-17:00 Workshop session
17:00-17:30 Plenary reporting and discussions

19:00 Dinner

APRIL 16
09:00-09:15 Intro to the discussions on HPC in Europe (Patrick Aerts)
09:15-09:35 PRACE-details
09:35-09:55 HPC-Europe-details
09:55-11:15 Workshop session (Coffee break included)
11:15-11:45 Plenary reporting
11:45-12:15 PLAN-E’s next Phase
12:15-13:15 Lunch
13:15-13:25 Intro -1- to Cultural Heritage
13:25-13:45 Intro -2- to Cultural Heritage
13:45-15:00 Workshop session
15:00-15:30 Plenary reporting
15:30-15:45 Presentation next PLAN-E meeting
16:00 end of sessions

VENUE INFO >>

registered [28]
  • Kimmo Koski - CSC - IT Center for Science Ltd.
  • Patrick Aerts - Netherlands eScience Center and Data Archiving and Networked Services
  • ROMIER Genevieve - CNRS
  • Megi Sharikadze - Leibniz Supercomputing Centre (LRZ)
  • Karel Luyben - Delft University of Technology
  • Dana Petcu - West University of Timisoara, Romania
  • Carina Kemp - AARNet
  • BECKMANN Volker - CNRS
  • Michele De Lorenzi - ETH Zurich / CSCS
  • Matthew Dovey - Jisc
  • Lene Krøl Andersen - DeiC & NeiC
  • Guido Aben - AARNet
  • Peter Doorn - Data Archiving and Networked Services (DANS)
  • Onur Temizsoylu - ULAKBIM - ID
  • Silvana Muscella - Trust-IT Services
  • Yannick Legré - EGI Foundation
  • Sverker Holmgren - Uppsala University
  • Sverker Holmgren - Uppsala University
  • Panos Argyrakis - Greek Research and Technology Network - GRNET
  • Bálint Lajos - Governmental Information Technology Development Agency (KIFÜ), Hungary
  • Sabrina Tomassini - Consortium GARR
  • Berberich, Florian - PRACE aisbl
  • Neil Chue Hong - University of Edinburgh
  • Norbert Meyer - Poznańskie Centrum Superkomputerowo-Sieciowe
  • Gabriella Paolini - Consortium GARR
  • Rob Carrillo - Trust-IT Services
  • + 2 Anonymous
apologized [1]
  • Federica Tanlongo - No organisation