Registration will redirect you to our federated login page

Register

In the past few years, there has been a significant increase in security related talks, meetings and other activities at TNC, which is mirroring what is happening in the R&E community as a whole - security has become a priority of most organisations, which led to formation and expansion of various security collaborations (TF-CSIRT, SIG-ISM, WISE, Global NREN Security working group, etc) and a creation of a separate security work package in the GN4-3 project. Although many of the groups are working on similar topics, there is not enough coordination and collaboration between them. The main aims of the Security Day event would be to share the work that has already been done so going forward nobody is trying to ‘reinvent the wheel’ and look at how to collaborate in the future, sharing resources and avoiding duplication.

registered [53]
  • Ralf Groeper - DFN
  • Niederberger, Ralph - Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH
  • Ana Alves - GÉANT
  • Alf Moens - SURFnet bv
  • Nicole Harris - GÉANT
  • Heuvel, Bart van den (BU) - Maastricht University
  • Charlie van Genuchten - SURFnet bv
  • Matto Fransen - Groningen University
  • Anita Polderdijk-Rijntjes - Windesheim University of Applied Sciences
  • Stefan Paetow - Jisc
  • David Kelsey - UKRI STFC - STFC-RAL
  • Marovic D. - Leiden University
  • Jochen Schoenfelder - DFN-CERT Services GmbH
  • Yossi Baruch - iucc
  • Šarūnas Grigaliūnas - Kaunas University of Technology
  • Remco Poortinga - Van Wijnen - SURFnet bv
  • Michael Krooss - DFN-CERT Services GmbH
  • Vlado Pribolšan - CARNET
  • Sigita Jurkynaite - GÉANT
  • Uros Stevanovic - KIT
  • Aussems J.J.M.C. (Christianne) - Academisch Ziekenhuis Maastricht
  • Anton Holleman - Infoblox
  • David Heed - SUNET Employees
  • Michael Schmidt - Leibniz Supercomputing Centre (LRZ)
  • Nino Ciurleo - Consortium GARR
  • Tomáš Čejka - CESNET
  • Yevhenii Preobrazhenskyi - URAN Association
  • Eugene Brin - DFN-CERT Services GmbH
  • Len Lotz - TENET South Africa
  • Fernand De Decker - BELNET
  • Massimo Carboni - GARR
  • Hannah Short - CERN
  • Urpo Kaila - CSC - IT Center for Science Ltd.
  • David J Smith - ORION
  • David Groep - Nikhef
  • Robert Stoy - DFN
  • Mischa Sallé - Nikhef
  • Hubert Waibel - DFN
  • Kari Kiviniemi - CSC - IT Center for Science Ltd.
  • Povilas Ivanovas - Kaunas University of Technology
  • Ronald Mai - Spirent
  • Théo GONDOUIN - GIP RENATER
  • Marcus Hardt - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
  • Barbara Monticini - GARR
  • Renato Furter - SWITCH
  • Rogier Spoor - SURFnet bv
  • Gerben Venekamp - SURFsara
  • Jule Ziegler - Leibniz Supercomputing Centre (LRZ)
  • Christian Teuschel - RIPE NCC
  • Stephane Klemm - EC
  • + 3 Anonymous
apologized [1]
  • Gökhan Eryol - ULAKBIM