Registration will redirect you to our federated login page

Register (10 places left)

As the follow up from the first NREN educational technologies worksop from TNC19 (https://tnc19.geant.org/events/#s115) we will be discussing future strategies on how the NREN community can support educational institutions with innovative technologies. With specialised topics we would like to discuss possibilities for future collaborations, challenges and good practices, current topics include: joint procurement for LMS, Digital Learning Environment, eduID - MyAcademicID, learning analytics, open educational resources...etc During the workshop the collaboration on MyAcademic ID and micro credentialing progress will be discussed, possibility for the cloud procurement will be discussed and a couple more use cases presented. Remote participation: Name: nren edu ws GDS number: 003655124376 SIP URI: 003655124376@pxp.niif.hu Webclient link: https://pxp.niif.hu/webapp/#/?conference=003655124376

Agenda

Monday, November 04

09:30 - 10:00

Welcoming coffee and registration

10:00 - 10:15

Introduction to the workshop

10:15 - 11:15

Educational services and NRENs:

  • UNIT - Vegard Moen
  • PSNC
    Krzysztof Kurowski - PSNC
  • CARnet
    Dragana Kupres - CARNET
11:15 - 11:45

Coffee break

11:45 - 12:25

eduID

eduID
Michiel Schok - SURFnet bv
12:25 - 13:05

eduBadges

eduBadges
Frans Ward - SURFnet
13:05 - 14:05

Lunch

14:05 - 14:45

Stimulating the adoption of open standards

  • SUNET
    Wietze De Vries - Sunet
  • IMS
    Nynke de Boer - IMS Global Learning Consortium
14:45 - 15:15

Coffee break

15:15 - 16:15

Wrap up of the first day

19:00 - 22:00

Dinner

Tuesday, November 05

09:00 - 09:30

Day 1 freshen up

09:30 - 10:45

Services crossover

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 - 13:00

Why TF edu?

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:00

Why TF edu?

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:30

WS wrap up

registered [18]
  • Gyongyi Horvath - GÉANT
  • Erik Kikkenborg - NORDUnet A/S
  • Zvonko Martinović - SRCE
  • Birgitta Hemmingsson - SUNET
  • Mohácsi János - KIFÜ
  • Krzysztof Kurowski - PSNC
  • Wietze De Vries - Sunet
  • Dragana Kupres - CARNET
  • Thomas Songu - Sierra Leone Research & Education Network
  • Jean-François GUÉZOU - GIP RENATER
  • Michael Webb - Jisc
  • Frans Ward - SURFnet
  • Kristijan Zimmer - HIZ/CITA
  • Michiel Schok - SURFnet bv
  • Topi Litmanen - CSC - IT Center for Science Ltd.
  • Stina Westman - CSC - IT Center for Science Ltd.
  • Nynke de Boer - IMS Global Learning Consortium
  • + 1 Anonymous
apologized [6]
  • George Konnis - CYNET
  • Leandro Guimaraes - RNP - Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa
  • Nana Manukyan - Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of NAS RA
  • + 3 Anonymous
participate remotely [23]
  • Vicente Goyanes - TELTEK Video Research, S.L.
  • Markus Schneider - SUNET/Karlstad University
  • Tomi Dolenc - ARNES
  • Yevhenii Preobrazhenskyi - URAN Association
  • Michael Watson - AARNet
  • Naira Kocharyan - Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of NAS RA
  • Dr. Arjan Xhelaj - RASH - Academic Network of Albania
  • Vesa Savolainen - Funet
  • Renato Duarte - RNP - Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa
  • Alejandro Lara - REUNA
  • Marjut Anderson - CSC - IT Center for Science Ltd.
  • Leonie Schäfer - DFN
  • Mészáros Mihály - KIFÜ
  • Nixon Kamugisha - Uganda Christian University
  • Vágvölgyi Csaba - Debreceni Egyetem
  • Papp Gyula - Debreceni Egyetem
  • Marina Sahakyan - Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of NAS RA
  • Alisher Davlatov - TARENA
  • Tetiana Preobrazhenska - URAN Association
  • Baoyu Wang - Jisc
  • Jean Carlo - RNP - Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa
  • Marina De Giorgi - GÉANT
  • + 1 Anonymous